KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

verhageln

English translation: to ruin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verhageln
English translation:to ruin
Entered by: caitriona

19:40 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: verhageln
Die Krise verhagelt das Jahresüberschuß
caitriona
to ruin
Explanation:
experience in the language of business in Germany.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4to ruin
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5The crisis wipes out the year's net earnings.
Steffen Walter
4damages
Kim Metzger
4put a damper on/souredmbrunet
2counteracts
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damages


Explanation:
Verhageln is literally to damage by hail.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to ruin


Explanation:
experience in the language of business in Germany.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
17 mins

agree  swisstell
36 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
37 mins

agree  stefana
2 days19 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The crisis wipes out the year's net earnings.


Explanation:
or the other way round:

(The year's) net earnings are wiped out by (impact of) the crisis.

This is common business usage (profits, earnings, revenues are "wiped out" by losses, market decline, slump in demand and the like).

Btw, it's "der" Jahresüberschuss in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Klaus, for my comment, I pressed the return key earlier than I wanted. So you\'re of course right with \"den\" in the above context but it\'s \"der\" in nominative (which I had in mind when writing my comments). I do now see your point so the question is whether it is \"spoiled/spoilt\" or \"wiped out\". \"verhageln\" is ambiguous in a way because it doesn\'t say anything as to whether net earnings are just reduced (spoiled/spoilt) or completely dropped to zero or even below (wiped out).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: verhagelt (spoils) den(!) Jahresüberschuß
11 hrs
  -> What's the difference anyway and why are you on neutral? Of course you're right with "den" in the context It's der Jahresüberschuss if you use the noun as nominative but, of course, "den" in the context of the above sentence.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
counteracts


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put a damper on/soured


Explanation:
"Verhagelt" of course suggest a picnic being interrupted by a hail storm. There are lots of other possibilities - one that I also like is "soured"

mbrunet
PRO pts in category: 2