KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Deckungstock für Pfandbriefe

English translation: cover assets for Pfandbriefe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungstock für Pfandbriefe
English translation:cover assets for Pfandbriefe
Entered by: caitriona

19:43 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Deckungstock für Pfandbriefe
Rund 50% des Deckungstocks für Pfandbriefe entfallen auf den alten Bundesländer
caitriona
cover assets for Pfandbriefe
Explanation:
Given the specific nature of mortgage-backed bonds under the German Mortgage Bank Act and the fact that other European countries have established similar concepts (such as "Irish Asset Covered Securities" or "Obligations Foncières" in France), I would not translate the German term "Pfandbriefe". You may want to add "German mortgage-backed bond issues" when using the term for the first time.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cover assets for Pfandbriefe
Ralf Lemster
4cover fund for bondsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover assets for Pfandbriefe


Explanation:
Given the specific nature of mortgage-backed bonds under the German Mortgage Bank Act and the fact that other European countries have established similar concepts (such as "Irish Asset Covered Securities" or "Obligations Foncières" in France), I would not translate the German term "Pfandbriefe". You may want to add "German mortgage-backed bond issues" when using the term for the first time.


    Reference: http://www.ucc.ie/law/irlii_statutes/2001_47.htm#z33
    Reference: http://www.eurohypo.com
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
2 days5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cover fund for bonds


Explanation:
see the link below:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 20:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the link promises a document http://www.finalix.com/images/Glossary Financial Knowledge.pdf, but doesn\'t open, however, my search engine shows, that the following words are in the document:

Deckungsstock (=cover fund) Geld, das Versicherten zusteht


    Reference: http://www.finalix.com/
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman