KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Außerdeckungsgeschäft

English translation: non-cover assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außerdeckungsgeschäft
English translation:non-cover assets
Entered by: caitriona

20:01 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
German term or phrase: Außerdeckungsgeschäft
Diese Schuldner machten rund 30% des gesamten Außerdeckungsgeschäft aus
caitriona
non-cover assets
Explanation:
In this context, I'd probably go for something like this:
"These debtors accounted for approx. 30% of assets outside the cover assets pool."
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-performing loansstefana
4These debtors accounted for approximately 30 % of all
Dr. Fred Thomson
4non-cover assets
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-cover assets


Explanation:
In this context, I'd probably go for something like this:
"These debtors accounted for approx. 30% of assets outside the cover assets pool."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These debtors accounted for approximately 30 % of all


Explanation:
the non-covering transactions.
One more possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

2 days0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-performing loans


Explanation:
that is only if the wider context indicates that Geschaefte is used for Darlehen

stefana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian