KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Emissionsberatungsgesellschaft

English translation: IPO consultation company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Emissionsberatungsgesellschaft
English translation:IPO consultation company
Entered by: Marie Lowrie

11:50 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Financial
German term or phrase: Emissionsberatungsgesellschaft
Stategische Partnerschaft
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
IPO consultation company
Explanation:
Emmisionspreis is the price for and IPO
(initial public offering) set by the underwriters; put simply the initial price of a new stock. Therefore it seems that an "Emissionsberatungsgesellschaft" would be a company specializing in providing information about IPOs. The other possibility is that is provides information for IPOs, in which case it might be called a "startup consultant (company).
Selected response from:

mbrunet
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IPO consultation companymbrunet
4underwritersgangels
1share issue consultants
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
share issue consultants


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriters


Explanation:
Brokerages and now also trust departments of investment banks underwrite new issues

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IPO consultation company


Explanation:
Emmisionspreis is the price for and IPO
(initial public offering) set by the underwriters; put simply the initial price of a new stock. Therefore it seems that an "Emissionsberatungsgesellschaft" would be a company specializing in providing information about IPOs. The other possibility is that is provides information for IPOs, in which case it might be called a "startup consultant (company).

mbrunet
PRO pts in category: 2