KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zu 100% voll einbezahlt

English translation: fully paid up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zu 100% voll einbezahlt
English translation:fully paid up
Entered by: LegalTrans D

10:40 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Swiss company statutes
German term or phrase: zu 100% voll einbezahlt
Das Aktienkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt Fr. 202,000.00 (Franken zweihunderttausend) und ist eingeteilt in 202 auf den Namen lautende Aktien mit einem Nennwert von je Fr. 1,000.00. Das Aktienkapital is*** zu 100% voll einbezahlt***.

I am not sure of the correct way of putting the last wee bit. 100% of the share capital has been fully paid up? The share capital has been fully paid up??? Also, I may be dim (I must be!), but why do they say zweihunderttausend when it is 202,000?!! Is this a typo or just they way these things are done in statutes. Numbers were never my strong point, but this is two hundred and TWO thousand, isn't it?!

TIA,

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
fully paid up
Explanation:
is another version that crops up frequently. See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if you say: \"The share capital was fully paid up\", this should suffice. The 100% are redundant, since both \"100%\" and \"fully\" indicate the same thing (see Steffen\'s comment). As for the discrepancy between numbers and figures, this must be a typo and the figure 202,000 is probably correct, since they seay that there are 202 shares of CHF 1,000 each.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your helpful answers and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fully paid up
LegalTrans D
4 +2was fully paid in
Kathi Stock
4 +1it is in fact 202,000...
Steffen Walter
4"TWO THOUSAND"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is in fact 202,000...


Explanation:
and for the "einbezahlt" bit you could say

Share capital was fully contributed (in cash).

"zu 100% voll" sounds redundant to me.
Am not sure about "in cash" though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: This share capital amount was/has been fully contributed.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "paid up" is more common. See my answer below.
4 hrs
  -> thx

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
was fully paid in


Explanation:
as far as I know share capital is paid in (einbezahlt).
I agree...there is a mismatch on the 202,000 and the wording.

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible, "paid in" is used in Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 (auf ein Konto einzahlen). See my answer below.
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fully paid up


Explanation:
is another version that crops up frequently. See link below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think if you say: \"The share capital was fully paid up\", this should suffice. The 100% are redundant, since both \"100%\" and \"fully\" indicate the same thing (see Steffen\'s comment). As for the discrepancy between numbers and figures, this must be a typo and the figure 202,000 is probably correct, since they seay that there are 202 shares of CHF 1,000 each.


    Reference: http://www.sebi.gov.in/ISIN99/isin_z.html
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for your helpful answers and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Howard Corlett
49 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: I prefer "paid up" as well. is used in Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 (subscription bezahlen). About 2.000 see my answer below.
4 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"TWO THOUSAND"


Explanation:
might be so-called option for Board of Directors ("Directors' Option") that perform their duties without remuneration. In the UK, as far as I know there is such a City practice.
I can't tell you anything about France.
Good luck, SJH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 14:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, 200,000 might be fully paid-up shares of the equity, and 2.000 might be so-called management stock/(= shares). Ask the outsourcer about that kind of detailes in Switzerland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paid up\" is usually used when we talk about the subscription.
Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 15:13:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of Directors in some countries has a right of shares emission and usage of the emitted share as a kind of incentive, which is widely used in initial stages with periodical deficiency of cash.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23