KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Antragsscoring

English translation: application scoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antragsscoring
English translation:application scoring
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:06 Jan 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Antragsscoring
Das Verfahren der XXX für die standardisierte Beurteilung von Kundenbeziehungen im
Portfolio Mengengeschäft besteht aus einem Antragscoring für potenzielle neue Geschäfte
und einem Verhaltensscoring für Bestandsgeschäfte
Heike Reagan
United States
application scoring
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-09 20:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man sagt auch: Neukundenbeurteilung
http://www.kqis.de/index.asp?/3598.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-09 20:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antragsscoring ist heute das Mittel der Wahl, um die Risiken von Kreditanträgen zu bewerten. Die Implementierung von Scorekarten ist allerdings oft aufwändig.
Application scoring is a statistical means of assessing risk at the point of application for credit
The application is scored once
Application scoring is used for:
Credit risk determination
Loan amount approval
Limit setting
Selected response from:

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1application scoring
Amira Mansour
4proposal scoring
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antragscoring
proposal scoring


Explanation:
I like this better than "application scoring", because application tends too much in the direction of software packages. Furthermore, new business projects are usually proposed, not applied for.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Antragscoring
application scoring


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-09 20:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man sagt auch: Neukundenbeurteilung
http://www.kqis.de/index.asp?/3598.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-09 20:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Antragsscoring ist heute das Mittel der Wahl, um die Risiken von Kreditanträgen zu bewerten. Die Implementierung von Scorekarten ist allerdings oft aufwändig.
Application scoring is a statistical means of assessing risk at the point of application for credit
The application is scored once
Application scoring is used for:
Credit risk determination
Loan amount approval
Limit setting



    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:qKDrMRlR5ikJ:www.asor.ms....
Amira Mansour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Stafford: This is undoubtedly the correct answer. The context makes almost clear that the applications to be scored are for loans or other bank financing product.
5 days
  -> Yes, I think so. Thanks a lot.