KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abschluss

English translation: service fees


08:38 Jan 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Abschluss
Abschluss. Diese Gebühren, die man am Monatsende auf den Kontoausdrucken seiner Bank findet.
smeinke
English translation:service fees
Explanation:
Here's another variation on bank charges or transaction fees. This one is on my Bank of Canada statement every month.
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service fees
sylvie malich
4monthly bank statementKARIN ISBELL
4closing entries
Lyn Dunk
3bank charges
Elisabeth Moser
3end (of month) balancetheschool
2transaction costs/fees
Jonathan MacKerron
1InfoTonyTK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transaction costs/fees


Explanation:
my stab

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end (of month) balance


Explanation:
I would say end balance, or end of month balance, there does not seem to be any correllation with charges

theschool
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in DutchDutch

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank charges


Explanation:
monthly accounting fees, etc. account charges
I think every bank calls it something slightly different?! but in accounting it is usually termed bank charges.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service fees


Explanation:
Here's another variation on bank charges or transaction fees. This one is on my Bank of Canada statement every month.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sideris
12 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: neutral: I find all of the other answers more to the point
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing entries


Explanation:
This is also what I have seen on accounts. i.e. the round-up of the accounting period

Lyn Dunk
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Info


Explanation:
Is this what we're talking about? If you have any figures there, it should be apparent from the sums involved. Not sure what the Engish term is, but it would help to know exactly what this is about.

Die Bank erteilt bei einem Kontokorrentkonto, sofern nicht etwas anderes vereinbart ist, jeweils zum Ende eines Kalenderquartals einen Rechnungsabschluss; dabei werden die in diesem Zeitraum entstandenen beiderseitigen Ansprüche (einschließlich der Zinsen und Entgelte der Bank) verrechnet. Die Bank kann auf den Saldo, der sich aus derVerrechnung ergibt, nach Nr. 12 dieser Geschäftsbedingungen oder nach der mit dem Kunden
anderweitig getroffenen Vereinbarung Zinsen berechnen.

https://www.commerzbank.de/media/homepage/agb/agbdt.pdf



Üblich: Vierteljährlicher Kontoabschluss
Üblicherweise erfolgt der Abschluss eines Girokontos zu jedem Quartals- bzw. zum Jahresende. Abschluss bedeutet in diesem Fall, dass die Kontoführungs-spesen verrechnet werden. Die Überziehungszinsen werden quartalsweise dem Konto angelastet, die Habenzinsen gutgeschrieben.
Die Zinsen für Guthaben und Überziehungen werden tageweise berechnet und üblicherweise als Summenposition auf dem Konto verbucht.
Die Kapitalertragssteuer (derzeit 25% von Habenzinsen) wird ebenfalls als Ein-zelposition angeführt, vom Konto abgebucht und automatisch an das Finanzamt weitergeleitet.
Ebenfalls als „Minus-Posten“ werden die Kontoführungsgebühr pro Quartal (z.B. tituliert als „Abschluss“) und Transaktions- oder Buchungsspesen abgebucht.

http://wien.arbeiterkammer.at/pictures/d24/Kontoauzuege05.pd...


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monthly bank statement


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16