KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

zeitanteilig innerhalb einer Frist von 6 Wochen nach Baubeginn

English translation: on a pro-rated basis within a period of 6 weeks following the start of construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zeitanteilig innerhalb einer Frist von 6 Wochen nach Baubeginn
English translation:on a pro-rated basis within a period of 6 weeks following the start of construction
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

08:18 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / rent
German term or phrase: zeitanteilig innerhalb einer Frist von 6 Wochen nach Baubeginn
Die Miete ist bis zum Ende des Kalenderjahres, in dem der Baubeginn erfolgte, zeitanteilig innerhalb einer Frist von 6 Wochen nach Baubeginn fällig.

This is 'prorated for a period of 6 weeks after start of construction'?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
"Rent is due and payable on a pro-rata basis...
Explanation:
within a period of 6 weeks following the start of construction for the balance of the calendar year in which construction was begun."
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rent is due pro rata temporis within six weeks prior to start of constructionInge Festesen
5due and payable on a pro rata basis with 6 weeks after start
Dr. Fred Thomson
4"Rent is due and payable on a pro-rata basis...
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rent is due pro rata temporis within six weeks prior to start of construction


Explanation:
pro rata temporis is a familar term for zeitanteilig (Latin)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:37:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Marcuz, it should have been \"six weeks after start of construction\".

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: there's clear indication that it's *after* commencement of construction
2 mins

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due and payable on a pro rata basis with 6 weeks after start


Explanation:
of construction

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Rent is due and payable on a pro-rata basis...


Explanation:
within a period of 6 weeks following the start of construction for the balance of the calendar year in which construction was begun."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4