KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Heuschrecken

English translation: locust(s) (also fig., financial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heuschrecken
English translation:locust(s) (also fig., financial)
Entered by: David Moore

11:08 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Heuschrecken
gemeint sind hier die Finanzinvestoren, die wie Heuschrecken über den Markt herfallen bzw. hergefallen sind
AZTranslations
Germany
locust(s)
Explanation:
Figuratively, why not? Financial investors who descend on the market like a swarm of locusts? Perfectly common - and uncommonly descriptive...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Yes, I had read it, too, but wasn't sure whether it was just "translated German" or an actually accepted term. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locust(s)David Moore
3Corporate raider
Frances Bryce


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Corporate raider


Explanation:
LEO offers the suggestion 'corporate raider'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-19 11:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously 'raiders' in the plural


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=273...
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this is a good answer, too, but in this text, the more "colorful" one is better.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
locust(s)


Explanation:
Figuratively, why not? Financial investors who descend on the market like a swarm of locusts? Perfectly common - and uncommonly descriptive...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Yes, I had read it, too, but wasn't sure whether it was just "translated German" or an actually accepted term. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
3 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: is regularly used in the Economist in precisely this sense, although disapprovingly.
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
22 hrs