KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ausgaben

English translation: expenditures; expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgaben
English translation:expenditures; expenses
Entered by: C_Metschkaroff

11:16 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ausgaben
Die Ausgaben für die allgemeinen Einlagen sind aufgrund der geringeren Zinsmarge kräftig gestiegen.

The expenditure on general deposits...?
Stephan Reilly
expenditures; expenses
Explanation:
maybe it works ....
Selected response from:

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3expenditures; expenses
C_Metschkaroff
4 +1outlay
milinad
3relative expenditure
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expenditures; expenses


Explanation:
maybe it works ....

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> 10x

agree  babli: agree, expenditure
22 hrs
  -> 10x

agree  Paula Trucks-Pape
1 day54 mins
  -> 10x

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relative expenditure


Explanation:
Seems like an odd concept. Why should expenditure rise just because interest margins are low?

Since interest margins are much lower, perhaps it's not the actual nominal 'expenditure' that's soared but the 'relative' amount of expenditure, i.e., relative to the yields. (There is less money to be made from deposits.)





Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlay


Explanation:
can be another alternative

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: can be pluralised: outlays on...
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanks Tom