KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

gegen Selbstbeteiligung

English translation: at the employee\'s own expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegen Selbstbeteiligung
English translation:at the employee\'s own expense
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:38 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Company Car Policy
German term or phrase: gegen Selbstbeteiligung
Die Car Policy sieht eine Standardausstattung der Firmenfahrzeuge vor. Sonderausstattung nur ***gegen Selbstbeteiligung*** (gemeint ist, dass der Mitarbeiter die Sonderausstattung selbst trägt.) Mit "deductibles" hat das m. E. nichts zu tun.
Wie drückt man das in Englisch aus?
Klaus Urban
at the employee's own expense
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant judging by your explanation in brackets
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5at the employee's own expense
Stephen Gobin
3 -1(with) co-insurancecasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
at the employee's own expense


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant judging by your explanation in brackets

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
30 mins

agree  Kcda: There is a major mistake in the German text: " (gemeint ist, dass der Mitarbeiter die Sonderausstattung selbst trägt) " So the employees will wear & carry the extras themselves!? Funny! They missed out on this: "wird die kosten selbstragen". :)
1 hr

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: That's it.
11 hrs

agree  LP Schumacher
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(with) co-insurance


Explanation:
Google for:
Selbstbeteiligung + "co-insurance"


Co-Insurance
means the ratio (%) of splitting the bill between the insurance company and you. 80% for the first $5,000 means the insurance company will pay $4,000 and you are responsible for the remaining $1,000.
http://www.isoa.org/defPopUp.aspx?term=Co-insurance


What Is Coinsurance?
Having a health plan that requires you to pay a coinsurance, or percentage participation, rate means that you’ll essentially be splitting the cost of your healthcare with your insurance carrier.
For instance, if your health plan has an 80/20 co-insurance rate, (coinsurance rates of 70/30 90/10, and flat rates of $5.00 to $20.00 per doctor’s office visit are also common) your insurance plan pays for 80% of your eligible medical expenses and you’re responsible for the remaining 20%.
http://www.insurelane.com/insurance-faq/faq24.html


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Chetan!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Nothing to do with insurance - this is about the employee bearing the cost of special features not included in the standard when being provided with a company car. / No. "Car policy" = guideline on company car provision.
10 hrs
  -> "Die Car Policy sieht...vor," says the source text. Wouldn't "policy" imply an "insurance policy"?