KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Nutzenprovision

English translation: margin-based (sales) commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzenprovision
English translation:margin-based (sales) commission
Entered by: Ken Cox

13:50 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Nutzenprovision
Die Steuerungsinformationen müssen vom Controlling so verdichtet werden, dass die Führungsebenen nur die Informationen erhalten, die sie für ihre Arbeit benötigen. Kernbaustein hierfür stellt im allgemeinen die Deckungsbeitragsrechnung dar, da wichtige Erfolgssteuerungsmaßnahmen wie zum Beispiel Nutzenprovision, Engpassoptimierung, Produktprogrammoptimierung etc. ohne sie nicht umgesetzt werden können.

The text is a training document on controlling.
Douglas Arnott
margin-based (sales) commission
Explanation:
...if you want a strict translation, although 'sales'commission(s)' might be adequate for the purpose of your document.

sample refs (aside from the on in my ask-the-asker comment):

Considerable options: there's no single sales compensation plan ...
Considerable options: theres no single sales compensation plan that fits all, ... Margin-based commission plans, he notes, "tie performance directly to the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0NTC/is_12_14/ai_95909980

New Features in Oracle Sales Compensation Release 11 (What's New ...
Margin-Based Commission Calculation. Some companies compensate their sale force or external agents based on profit margins. This is particularly true for ...
download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/us/cnnew/cnnew.htm

IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS - IKAN Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.2
Ikanos Communications, Inc. 2006 Sales Compensation Plan For Vice ... through the no-cap quarterly revenue-based and margin-based commission and the no-cap ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/08/16/0001104659-06-055560/Section19.asp
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3margin-based (sales) commissionKen Cox
3Profit percentage, Provision of benefit, Premium of Benefitbabli
4 -1utility provisioningVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utility provisioning


Explanation:
vermute, dass der deutsche Text aus dem Englischen übersetzt wurde, auch wegen der Deckungsbeitragsrechnung, die im deutschen Sprachraum nicht so verbreitet ist

etwa 300 Ghits

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: DBR im dt. Sprachraum "nicht so verbreitet": das ist schlicht falsch. Sie wurde maßgeblich von e-em Dt. begründet. Siehe http://publikationen.ub.uni-frankfurt.de/volltexte/2007/4240... /der DBR-Aussage, aber "provisioning" passt auch nicht.
11 mins
  -> Gilt das "disagree" dem Terminus oder der DB-Kalkulation oder beiden?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Profit percentage, Provision of benefit, Premium of Benefit


Explanation:



Nutzen also means utility, value. Provision also means percentage, premium.


    Reference: http://leo.dict
    beolingus
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
margin-based (sales) commission


Explanation:
...if you want a strict translation, although 'sales'commission(s)' might be adequate for the purpose of your document.

sample refs (aside from the on in my ask-the-asker comment):

Considerable options: there's no single sales compensation plan ...
Considerable options: theres no single sales compensation plan that fits all, ... Margin-based commission plans, he notes, "tie performance directly to the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0NTC/is_12_14/ai_95909980

New Features in Oracle Sales Compensation Release 11 (What's New ...
Margin-Based Commission Calculation. Some companies compensate their sale force or external agents based on profit margins. This is particularly true for ...
download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/A60725_05/html/comnls/us/cnnew/cnnew.htm

IKANOS COMMUNICATIONS - IKAN Quarterly Report (10-Q) EXHIBIT 10.2
Ikanos Communications, Inc. 2006 Sales Compensation Plan For Vice ... through the no-cap quarterly revenue-based and margin-based commission and the no-cap ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2006/08/16/0001104659-06-055560/Section19.asp

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!