KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gliederungszahlen v. Verhältniszahlen

English translation: ratios and proportional indicators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gliederungszahlen v. Verhältniszahlen
English translation:ratios and proportional indicators
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

13:33 Feb 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Gliederungszahlen v. Verhältniszahlen
Arten von Kennzahlen

Absolute Zahlen: z.B.: durchschnittlicher Lagerbestand in Tagen
Gliederungszahlen: z.B.: Eigenkapital in % v. Gesamtkapital = Eigenkapitalanteil
Verhältniszahlen: z.B.: Gewinn zu Umsatz in % = Umsatzrentabilität
Indexzahlen: z.B.: Umsatzveränderung im Zeitablauf (Umsatz heuer zu Umsatz des Vorjahres absolut und in %)

Could someone please explain the difference between these two types of indicator?
Douglas Arnott
proportions and ratios
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Classification ratio v. Proportionbabli
3s.u.KARIN ISBELL
2proportions and ratios
Giovanni Rengifo
2classification figures (numbers) & relational figures (number)
Kcda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proportions and ratios


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Als voellige Niete hinsichtlich allem, das mit Rechnungslegung, Bilanzen und allgemein mit Zahlen zusammenhaengt, kann ich lediglich mit Terminilogie aus Hamblock/Wessels aufwarten:
Dort wird 'Gliederungszahl' mit 'itemization figure' und Verhältniszahl mit Äratio", "operating ratio" (=betriebliche Verhältniszahl) bezeichnet. Hoffentlich hilft das wenigstens etwas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 15:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, ich meinte Ratio anstatt Äratio.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
classification figures (numbers) & relational figures (number)


Explanation:
Apart from being another looser with numbers, maths etc. I must say they both are simply relational figures/numbers. To distinguish maybe using "classification" for the first one is not such a bad attempt.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "being another looser"? Do you mean loser?
7 days

2 days29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classification ratio v. Proportion


Explanation:



Verhaeltnis also means ratio. But in this context proportion sounds o.k.


    Reference: http://leo.dict,
    dict.cc, beolingus.dict
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16