KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sondereinziehung

English translation: special calling-in


19:54 Feb 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sondereinziehung
Purchase option for business shares - notarial statement to shareholders

"Special confiscation, non-standard collection" who has any other ideas?
lmulter
United States
English translation:special calling-in
Explanation:
I don't think this is confiscation or collection here at all; as it is an "option" (evidently being offered to shareholders), it may refer to shares which the company wishes to recall, in order to reduce its capital for whatever reason. The shareholders would in fact be recompensed by the company for share thus recallled - "called in".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
maybe that was the one.

l.m.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.KARIN ISBELL
3special calling-inDavid Moore


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Imulter hat Recht: 'Special collection' or 'confiscation'-- etwas pssenderes konnte ich auch nicht finden (points belong to asker)

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special calling-in


Explanation:
I don't think this is confiscation or collection here at all; as it is an "option" (evidently being offered to shareholders), it may refer to shares which the company wishes to recall, in order to reduce its capital for whatever reason. The shareholders would in fact be recompensed by the company for share thus recallled - "called in".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
maybe that was the one.

l.m.