KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

ÖPF

English translation: public-sector mortgage bond


16:50 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / asset statement
German term or phrase: ÖPF
The entire entry is
4.750% Westdt. Landesbank ÖPF R. 7507 v. 1998/2007 Jumbo
This is one of the entries under the 'interest-bearing securities' section.
Priya Dubey Sah
India
English translation:public-sector mortgage bond
Explanation:
Maybe.

Public-sector mortgage bond - öffentlicher Pfandbrief

At Dexia Hypothekenbank Berlin AG such certificate is given on the ÖPF document itself and. thus, the signature of the trustee on an ÖPF document guarantees ...
www.forbank.dk/media/documents/Dannevirke_prospekt_engelsk....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks. it was helpful and sorry for this long delay in acknowledging it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Öffentliche Pfandbriefe / public-sector covered securities (öffentliche Pfandbriefe)
Yuri Dubrov
3 +2public-sector mortgage bond
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public-sector mortgage bond


Explanation:
Maybe.

Public-sector mortgage bond - öffentlicher Pfandbrief

At Dexia Hypothekenbank Berlin AG such certificate is given on the ÖPF document itself and. thus, the signature of the trustee on an ÖPF document guarantees ...
www.forbank.dk/media/documents/Dannevirke_prospekt_engelsk....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438
Grading comment
thanks. it was helpful and sorry for this long delay in acknowledging it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah123
3 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Öffentliche Pfandbriefe / public-sector covered securities (öffentliche Pfandbriefe)


Explanation:
Öffentliche Pfandbriefe

Hypothekenpfandbrief; FICB = Finnish Covered Bond; ICB = Italian Covered Bond; NLCB = NL Covered Bonds; OEPF = Öffentlicher Pfandbrief; OF = Obligations

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serena Hiller: I would rephrase the suggested term a little, just use "mortgage bond" instead of securities and then it's perfect!
6 hrs