KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Quittung einholen

English translation: get/obtain receipts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quittung einholen
English translation:get/obtain receipts
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

01:17 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Quittung einholen
Weder die Verwaltungsgesellschaft noch die Depotbank werden Quittungen über solche Steuern für Anteilhaber einholen.
Issue receipts?
Veronika McLaren
get/provide receipts
Explanation:
at least, this is the right direction!
They won't get them for their clients; but I'm not sure if it's receipts

as in "Auskunft einholen" - get info
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks, that's definitely the better word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3get/provide receiptsTeresa Reinhardt
5procure / obtain receiptsJoern Gaedcke


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get/provide receipts


Explanation:
at least, this is the right direction!
They won't get them for their clients; but I'm not sure if it's receipts

as in "Auskunft einholen" - get info

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Great, thanks, that's definitely the better word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadine Nethery: maybe "issue receipts" would be another option
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nadine, but they are not the issuer; they have to obtain them

agree  sappho: acquire or obtain are further choices that come to mind, but not 'issue' as this would not give the correct source of the receipt
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sappho! Exactly.

agree  EdithK
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edith!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procure / obtain receipts


Explanation:
A bit more context would have been better, but I presume the following:
This is about dividends etc. paid on shares. The shareholders have to pay taxes on that. The tax will be paid at source by the Verwaltungsgesellschaft or Depotbank.
However, these will not procure the receipt for the payment of those taxes and forward them to the shareholders. If the shareholders want receipts they have to get them themselves.
'Issue' and 'Provide' are definitely wrong translations. 'Einholen' means to procure, obtain, get etc. The Verwaltungsgesellschaft or Depotbank do not 'not issue' the receipts, they do 'not procure / obtain / get' them from the tax office.

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56