KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

(Verw.Art) Verwendungs Art

English translation: type of custody


01:14 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: (Verw.Art) Verwendungs Art
Der Ausdruck befindet sich auf einem Transaktions beleg fuer Wertpapiere.
EnglishGerman
Germany
English translation:type of custody
Explanation:
The type of custody applicable (or selected) for the securities concerned.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank You! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Purpose of useJoern Gaedcke
4type of custody
Ralf Lemster


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Purpose of use


Explanation:
Verwendungsart (type of use) seems a bit odd here; could it mean 'Verwendungszweck (purpose)?

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I think Joern is right - it is more "Verwendungszweck".
3 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL: I think 'type of use' would be more accurate
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwahrart
type of custody


Explanation:
The type of custody applicable (or selected) for the securities concerned.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/309386/Securities-and-Exchange-Com...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank You! Very helpful.