KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Direktgeschaeft

English translation: direct transaction


01:14 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Direktgeschaeft
Der Ausdruck befindet sich auf einem Transaktions beleg fuer Wertpapiere.
EnglishGerman
Germany
English translation:direct transaction
Explanation:
Direct transaction – Direktgeschäft. DS. Direct Settlement System. EBK. Electronic banking communication – Elektronische Bankenkommunikation ...
www.bportugal.pt/euro/emudocs/bce/b_book/2001/BlueBook01Aus... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-21 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After five years of operating the stock market, Vietnam has reached many .... Until now, foreign investors are allowed to open direct transaction accounts ...
www.mof.gov.vn/DefaultE.aspx?tabid=616&ItemID=25452 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-21 01:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brokerage houses may undertake Bloc Trades (direct transactions) with each ... on the Lebanese OTC market, as well as on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. ...
www.bdl.gov.lb/paysys/securities.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direct transaction
David Hollywood
4OTC trade
Ralf Lemster
3 +1direct transactionJoern Gaedcke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direct transaction


Explanation:
More context ?

Transaction without intermediary

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct transaction


Explanation:
Direct transaction – Direktgeschäft. DS. Direct Settlement System. EBK. Electronic banking communication – Elektronische Bankenkommunikation ...
www.bportugal.pt/euro/emudocs/bce/b_book/2001/BlueBook01Aus... - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-21 01:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After five years of operating the stock market, Vietnam has reached many .... Until now, foreign investors are allowed to open direct transaction accounts ...
www.mof.gov.vn/DefaultE.aspx?tabid=616&ItemID=25452 - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-21 01:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brokerage houses may undertake Bloc Trades (direct transactions) with each ... on the Lebanese OTC market, as well as on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. ...
www.bdl.gov.lb/paysys/securities.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Ryznar: yup
4 hrs
  -> thanks Elisa :)

agree  KARIN ISBELL
4 hrs
  -> thanks Karin :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OTC trade


Explanation:
...as opposed to a trade executed via the stock exchange.


    Reference: http://www.xontro.de/fileadmin/media/documents/Newsletter/XO...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751