KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Gegenwert

English translation: equivalent / proceeds (of a sale), receipts


01:16 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Gegenwert
Der Ausdruck befindet sich auf einem Transaktions beleg fuer Wertpapiere.
EnglishGerman
Germany
English translation:equivalent / proceeds (of a sale), receipts
Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful. :-) What kind of transaction ?
Selected response from:

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equivalent value
Elisa Ryznar
3 +1equivalent / proceeds (of a sale), receiptsJoern Gaedcke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equivalent / proceeds (of a sale), receipts


Explanation:
A bit more context would be helpful. :-) What kind of transaction ?

Joern Gaedcke
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: also 'consideration' or 'countervalue'
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent value


Explanation:
as seen on written/electronic bank statements after international bank transactions have been made :0) Hope that helps

Elisa Ryznar
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman