KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sperrart

English translation: block type


02:39 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Sperrart
Der Ausdruck befindet sich ganz unten auf einem Transaktionsbeleg fuer Wertpapiere.

Dahinter steht: GSP. , ZG Dritter, Nur mit genehmigung Dritter verfuegbar.

Wuesste jemand etwas damit anzufangen?
EnglishGerman
Germany
English translation:block type
Explanation:
If this refers to securities custody, the established technical term for "Sperre" is "block".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank You Ralf! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3block type
Ralf Lemster
3freezing type/type of frozen shares
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freezing type/type of frozen shares


Explanation:
to freeze -- sperren (fin.) comes to mind

PDATE 1-Spain's Colonial seeks asset sales, shares frozen ...
Financial Services & Real Estate ... UPDATE 1-Spain's Colonial seeks asset sales, shares frozen ... More Financial Services and Real Estate News. ...
www.reuters.com/article/rbssFinancialServicesAndRealEstateN... - 85k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


[PDF]
SHARE CAPITAL CONSIDERATIONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
value for purposes of an estate freeze where a class of freeze shares is issued to ... CCRAalso requires that shares used for estate freezing purposes be ...
www.soloways.com/sharecapital.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Appellate[PDF]
To freeze or not to freeze: Observations on the US pension landscape
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
What is a Pension Freeze? There are two types of pension freezes – hard and soft – that .... We’ve touched here on a few of the financial issues, ...
mmc.com/knowledgecenter/globalRetirement.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
Minden Gross Grafstein Greenstein
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
no point, for example, in freezing shares that are. subject to a mandatory buy/sell on death, ... that traditional freezes leave a parent with shares with ...
www.mindengross.com/publications/assets/newsletters_2001fal... -

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block type


Explanation:
If this refers to securities custody, the established technical term for "Sperre" is "block".


    Reference: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/04/28/0001193125-05-088508/...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank You Ralf! Very helpful.