KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Nennwert/Stück

English translation: nominal value per share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nennwert/Stück
English translation:nominal value per share
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

01:08 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Nennwert/Stück
...von einem Wertpapier Beleg. Ist face value/apiece hier korrekt?
EnglishGerman
Germany
share's nominal value
Explanation:
...IMO you do not write value/*piece*


" BNP Paribas divides its share's nominal value in half

February 10th, 2002

In connection with the authority given to it by the Shareholders meeting on 15 May 2001, BNP Paribas's Board of Directors has moved to cut the share's nominal value in half to 2 euros, thereby doubling the number of shares."
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share's nominal value
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4face value/pieceLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nennwert/Stueck
face value/piece


Explanation:
This dictionary says it is.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nennwert/Stueck
share's nominal value


Explanation:
...IMO you do not write value/*piece*


" BNP Paribas divides its share's nominal value in half

February 10th, 2002

In connection with the authority given to it by the Shareholders meeting on 15 May 2001, BNP Paribas's Board of Directors has moved to cut the share's nominal value in half to 2 euros, thereby doubling the number of shares."


    Reference: http://invest.bnpparibas.com/en/news/default.asp?Code=PVOI-5...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Boxhorn: it is definitely "nominal value"
3 hrs
  -> Danke Stefan!