KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

vom kurzen und vom langen Ende

English translation: from the short, and from the long end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom kurzen und vom langen Ende
English translation:from the short, and from the long end
Entered by: swisstell

16:07 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: vom kurzen und vom langen Ende
this is a financial report from Austria. Do I understand this to simply mean "short term" and "long term"?
Example>
X% der Bondmarktperformance in dieser Periode kam vom kurzen Ende.
swisstell
Italy
from the short, and from the long end
Explanation:
This is about the two ends of the yield curve.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3from the short, and from the long endTilman Lichter
4short term and long term securities
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short term and long term securities


Explanation:
ja, du liegst m.E. richtig.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
from the short, and from the long end


Explanation:
This is about the two ends of the yield curve.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Exactly: "...of the curve"
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  QualityOnTime: :o)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> thanks