KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

OE-Kurzname

English translation: OU short name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OE-Kurzname
English translation:OU short name
Entered by: Charles Stanford

14:49 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Austrian bank
German term or phrase: OE-Kurzname
Hope someone can help me with this please. It is in a sample address, presumably for a bank branch:

Erste Bank
der oestereichischen Sparkasen AG
Graben 21, 1010 Wien
***OE-Kurzname***
Musterstraße 00
0000 Musterstadt
Tel.: 05 0100 - 12345

Many thanks for any help
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
OU short name
Explanation:
OE = organisatorische Einheit = organizational unit = OU
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input and to the confirmers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2OU short name
Cetacea
2designation
LP Schumacher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
OU short name


Explanation:
OE = organisatorische Einheit = organizational unit = OU


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2z8rtj
    Reference: http://businessdirect.emea.att.com/att/gms_microsoft_mail.pd...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your input and to the confirmers too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course - how dopey can I get! Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
11 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Selina Gullery
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Selina.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
designation


Explanation:
This term is completely unfamiliar to me, but maybe the following link will help further:

www.web-portal-system.de/wps/transmit/ dl/showfile/WPS/384/OE-Bezeichnung.pdf -

Part of the text reads:

„OE-Bezeichnung“ sind überwiegend selbsterklärend:
- Kurzname des Inhabers
- Das Textfeld „Kurzname des Inhabers“ wird mit dem Nachnamen des Inhabers
- der OE (z. B. Schwickert) ohne Berücksichtigung eines Namenszusatzes ausgefüllt.
- Diese Variable wird später im URL der mit dem WPS erstellten Seiten verwendet.

Langname des Inhabers
- In das Textfeld „Langname des Inhabers“ wird der Kurzname, ergänzt um einen möglichen Namenszusatz (z. B. Prof. Schwickert), eingetragen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-22 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the entire link did not register -- sorry! Just copy it into your browser...

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for you input Liesl