KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zahl- und Einreichstelle

English translation: paying and receiving agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zahl- und Einreichstelle
English translation:paying and receiving agent
Entered by: ctrans

21:20 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zahl- und Einreichstelle
I've found "paying office"/ "paying agent" for 'Zahlstelle', and I've found "Zahl- und Einreichstelle" in a lot of Austrian reports online - but no translation.
Can anybody help? What is the accurate term for this in English (as far as I understand it's an office / a bank where payments are made to shareholders on submission of their coupons)?

Thanks a lot!
ctrans
paying agent
Explanation:
SeeCheck out this link from the Erste Österreichische Sparkasse https://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/...
In this document "Zahl- und Einreichstelle" is translated with "paying agent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-22 22:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here again the link ....
https://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-22 22:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-22 22:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, there was a typo, but now it should work :-))
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
I chose "paying and receiving agent" for Zahl-und Einreichstelle, so this was the closest. Thanks everybody for your help!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1paying agent
Andrea Winzer
3Payment and applications centerCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paying agent


Explanation:
SeeCheck out this link from the Erste Österreichische Sparkasse https://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/...
In this document "Zahl- und Einreichstelle" is translated with "paying agent"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-02-22 22:08:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, here again the link ....
https://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-02-22 22:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sparkasse.at/sPortal/sparkasseat_de_0198_ACTIVE/D...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-02-22 22:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again, there was a typo, but now it should work :-))

Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I chose "paying and receiving agent" for Zahl-und Einreichstelle, so this was the closest. Thanks everybody for your help!
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Payment and applications center


Explanation:
hope this helps.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 18