KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Umsatz

English translation: transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatz
English translation:transaction
Entered by: casper

03:05 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
German term or phrase: Umsatz
Hi,

auf einem Beleg fuer Transaktionen einer Aktiengesellschaft wird von 'Umsatz' gesprochen.

Art des Umsatzes is entweder 'Kauf' oder 'Verkauf'.

Kann man da einfach von 'Transactions' sprechen? Kennt jemand den Fachbegriff?

Ich danke fuer jede Hilfe!
Frauke Schroeder
transaction
Explanation:
Yes, "transaction" is a possible rendering of "Umsatz".

Have a look at this page from the Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce, and Finance:

http://tinyurl.com/38a5fu
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4transactioncasper
5 +1turnover
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transaction


Explanation:
Yes, "transaction" is a possible rendering of "Umsatz".

Have a look at this page from the Routledge German Dictionary of Business, Commerce, and Finance:

http://tinyurl.com/38a5fu

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help! I checked the entry in the dictionary and it is what I believe to be the correct definition. :)

Asker: yes, it would be turnover if it was quantified, but it isn't. So, I assumed it was meant 'transaction' as in the type of transaction that is taking place (sale, purchase)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Thanks for confirming, Karin

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: thanks for the link
5 hrs
  -> You're welcome, Jonathan

agree  izy: from your context, I would agree ... if the 'Umsatz' is quantified, it could also be 'turnover'.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, izy

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnover


Explanation:
From my current, similar assignment. Aslo "sales volume". See Neues Großes Wörterbuch für Business Englisch

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
12 hrs