KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Kontodispositionen

English translation: account transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontodispositionen
English translation:account transactions
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

20:44 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / On-line Banking
German term or phrase: Kontodispositionen
"Auftragserteilung

Diese erfolgt durch die Sendung der eingegebenen Daten an die Bank. Dazu bedarf es pro Auftrag (= Summe der Kontodispositionen pro Sendung) der Eingabe einer Transaktionsnummer (=TAN), die jeweils nur für einen Auftrag gültig ist."

From an Austrian agreement relating to the use of internet/on-line banking. A Google search has revealed that this appears to be a standard wording used by Austrian banks.

But does it mean "the total number of account transactions"???
Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
account transactions
Explanation:
one order can include several of these
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5account transactionsTeresa Reinhardt
4Account Balance
Carlos Sanmiguel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account Balance


Explanation:
I think that what this word means is the total available balance of the account, including the cash already in it plus the credit limit. This would be, i.e., $826 you have deposited, plus a credit limit of $600, the Account balance would be $ 1426. This would be the Account Balance for Funds Sending.

Carlos Sanmiguel
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
account transactions


Explanation:
one order can include several of these

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145