KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Liquiditätslinie

English translation: liquidity facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liquiditätslinie
English translation:liquidity facility
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:59 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Liquiditätslinie
As in the sentence:
Die Nichteinbeziehung der Liquiditätslinie ist auch aus folgendem Grund unverständlich.

The non-consideration of the liquidity route (?) is also incomprehensible for the following reason

I can't find a phrase that works...
Sarah Silva
United Kingdom
Liquidity Facility/Liquidity Line
Explanation:
see sources
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Philippid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Liquidity Facility/Liquidity Line
philippid
4 +1liquidity ratio
Andre Conradie
4 +1liquidity facility
Ralf Lemster
4liquidity facility/liquidity lineVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidity facility/liquidity line


Explanation:
just from Wikipedia "Liquiditätslinie"

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquidity Facility/Liquidity Line


Explanation:
see sources


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1251074
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liquidit%C3%A4tslinie
philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Philippid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: http://search.ft.com/ftArticle?queryText=rhineland&page=6&id...
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidity facility


Explanation:
Some more context would help - what kind of text is this, who publishes it, and what's the topic?

Guessing that "Nichteinbeziehung" refers to some sort of limit, I would use "non-inclusion".


    Reference: http://www.msrb.org/MSRB1/glossary/view_def.asp?param=LIQUID...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ralf, it's a financial report on business. I think liquidity line/faciltiy both work


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: yes see FT link above
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidity ratio


Explanation:
See Scott, Wall Street Wörterbuch, p. 312.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
9 hrs