KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Aktionsprinzip

English translation: principle of action and reaction


15:30 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Einkaufsinitiative
German term or phrase: Aktionsprinzip
Aktionsprinzip is normally Newton's second law but I in the text I have it is being used to refer to policy initiatives and I am stumped for an English term.
In a decription of how a company has achieved savings in the purchasing sector, the following is written:

"Beachten Sie: Das Aktionsprinzip ("wer etwas fordert, der bekommt auch etwas") ist auf Ihrer Seite."

I would welcome suggestions as to how to translate "Aktionsprinzip" in what is for this word an unusual context.

All suggestions welcome.

Yorick Jenkins
YorickJenkins
English translation:principle of action and reaction
Explanation:
This is basically a metaphorical version of Newton's second law if I remember it right. (For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.) Your author seems to believe that if you do something, you'll get a reaction. If you don't do anything, don't expect anyone else to do anything. You seem to be familiar with Newton. How is this usually called in a physics context?
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks-I am not an expert on Newton- the action reaction however refers to Newton's Third Law whereas the German "Aktionsprinzip" according to everything I have found in the internet refers to Newton's second law! -I chose the principle of action and left out the reaction. Still puzzled by the whole thing. I am still a bit uncertain and nobody put in "agree"-I certainly can't think of a better translation though. But you got me thinking in this direction. Thanks for all suggestions.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1principle of action and reactionPaul Merriam
3Operation principle
Gad Kohenov
2campaign nature
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
campaign nature


Explanation:
for starters

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operation principle


Explanation:
Maybe this can help.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of action and reaction


Explanation:
This is basically a metaphorical version of Newton's second law if I remember it right. (For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction.) Your author seems to believe that if you do something, you'll get a reaction. If you don't do anything, don't expect anyone else to do anything. You seem to be familiar with Newton. How is this usually called in a physics context?

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks-I am not an expert on Newton- the action reaction however refers to Newton's Third Law whereas the German "Aktionsprinzip" according to everything I have found in the internet refers to Newton's second law! -I chose the principle of action and left out the reaction. Still puzzled by the whole thing. I am still a bit uncertain and nobody put in "agree"-I certainly can't think of a better translation though. But you got me thinking in this direction. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but Newton's 3rd, if that matters
1 day8 hrs