KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Risikofond

English translation: contingency fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risikofonds
English translation:contingency fund
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:34 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
German term or phrase: Risikofond
Daneben soll ein Risikofond für unvorhersagbare Risiken aufgesetzt werden.

It this a risk fund?

Thank you.
Stella
how about 'contingency fund'?
Explanation:
Because of the 'unvohersehbare Risiken'in the sentence, what is meant here is clearly not a risk fund in the sense of a venture capital fund.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3how about 'contingency fund'?
Richard George Elliott
5risk capital,venture capitalopedos
4provisioning for unexpected risks
Andy Lemminger
4fund for unforeseeable risks
Ralf Lemster
3 -1Postgrading commentwrtransco


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund for unforeseeable risks


Explanation:
Given the little context we have, that's the way I read it.

BTW it should read "Risikofonds" in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 14:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly not a hedge fund, and no fund in the sense of \"investment fund\". The type of fund this refers to represents a provision against risks which cannot be identified and/or quantified at the time of making the provision.
This is also sometimes referred to as a \"fund\", e.g. in \"Fonds für allgemeine Bankrisiken\" = \"fund for general banking risks\".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: to met this sounds like a hedge fund?
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how about 'contingency fund'?


Explanation:
Because of the 'unvohersehbare Risiken'in the sentence, what is meant here is clearly not a risk fund in the sense of a venture capital fund.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you all very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'unvoRhersehbare Risiken'
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Very good!
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisioning for unexpected risks


Explanation:
I doubt that it will be a fund in this context. The above term is my gut feeling: They want to set aside money for being prepared...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk capital,venture capital


Explanation:
1). Funds used for investment in companies where there is a degree of financial risk in the initial stages.
2) Equity finance provided usually to young, unquoted businesses to help them expand or get started.
(Axone-Tradition Financial Terminology Database)







    Reference: http://tradition.axone.ch/ViewTerm.cfm?TID=341
opedos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr

disagree  Ralf Lemster: This is about provisioning, not investment or provision of capital
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Postgrading comment


Explanation:
Still wondering why hedge fund was so categorically rejected -- I thought of the Metallgesellschaft example a few years ago...

http://www.gsb.columbia.edu/faculty/fedwards/papers/The_Coll...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrunet: A hedge fund is special kind of investment group, like Long Term Capital Investment.
3 days20 hrs