KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vermögenszusammenstellung

English translation: statement of invested assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vermögenszusammenstellung
English translation:statement of invested assets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:17 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vermögenszusammenstellung
From a Swiss Cantonal Bank Statement

The statement appears to show where the holder's funds are invested.

I am considering 'asset compilation' 'asset arrangement' 'asset summary' but there must be a correct term for this.
Shane London
Australia
Statement of Invested Assets
Explanation:
If this is really about the physical location of the company's invested assets, then this is what the heading should reflect. Asset summary is not wrong but, IMHO, insufficient.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
I like this version. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Investment Portfolio Summaryxxxwfarkas
4 +1statement of assets and liabilities
Cetacea
4[Statement of] Account Positionsgangels
4Statement of Invested Assets
Nicholas Krivenko
3Asset Summary
Priya Dubey Sah
3composition of assetsGeorginaW


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asset Summary


Explanation:
This is the term I have been using. Just ran it on Google as well. It's returned reasonable amount of entries.



Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of assets and liabilities


Explanation:
The Swiss German "Vermögenszusammenstellung" is simply a synonym of the German German "Vermögensaufstellung", which corresponds to a statement of assets and liabilities in English.


    Reference: http://www.nolo.com/product.cfm/objectID/05D74FE8-99CA-4334-...
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Veronika.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Statement of Invested Assets


Explanation:
If this is really about the physical location of the company's invested assets, then this is what the heading should reflect. Asset summary is not wrong but, IMHO, insufficient.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like this version. Thanks very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Statement of] Account Positions


Explanation:
This is what my broker's webpage in Chicago calls it, as does my monthly statement

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 259

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition of assets


Explanation:
Just a thought. Couldn't it mean what the bank's assets are made up of


    Reference: http://www.northernrock.co.uk/downloads/nr_preliminary_99.pp...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Portfolio Summary


Explanation:
A portfolio summary usually includes:
Summary of Assets (cash, equities, bonds, other securities, etc.)
Summary of Portfolio Income and Expenses
Individual investment holdings as of statement cut-off date


xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80