KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ablaufmanagement

English translation: withdrawal management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufmanagement
English translation:withdrawal management
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:20 Apr 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ablaufmanagement
Was geschieht in den Jahren vor Rentenbeginn (Ablaufmanagement)?

Zur Reduzierung von Kursrisiken gegen Ende der Aufschubzeit besteht frühestens 5 Jahre vor dem geplanten Rentenbeginn die Möglichkeit, ein automatisches Ablaufma-nagement zu nutzen. Während des automa-tischen Ablaufmanagements erfolgt eine schrittweise Umschichtung Ihres Deckungs-kapitals und Ihrer zukünftigen Prämien in risikoärmere Anlageformen (z. B. Renten-fonds oder geldmarktnahe Fonds).
Christine Lam
Risk management
Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/risk manag...

http://www.wwk.de/inhalte/Titel/Lexikon/Ablaufmanagement.jsp

Comparing the explanations in these two sites, I presume that it is risk management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-05 02:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sites mentioned below you will find the term "withdrawal management" for the term in question.

One site is in English and the other in German. As I am not sure if it is used in "insurance" jargon, I din't suggest it but am only providing it as a reference.





http://www.allianz.com/en/allianz_group/press_center/news/bu...

http://www.allianz.com/de/allianz_gruppe/presse/news/geschae...
Selected response from:

Shony
India
Grading comment
thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4run-off managmentxxxwfarkas
3workflow managementxxxRegina1981
2Risk managementShony


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workflow management


Explanation:
Unser Computerprogramm bezeichnet automatische Abläufe als "workflow" . Bezieht sich in unserem Fall zwar auf Patente, aber das könnte in Deinem Zusammenhang auch passen. Siehe dazu auch LEO: workflow [finan.] = Arbeitsablauf

xxxRegina1981
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-off managment


Explanation:
This is an actively managed reallocation of assets by gradually downsscaling their risk profile.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kieran McCann: agree entirely with your definition, but I don't think we can say 'run-off management' in English (not that I have a better idea...)
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Risk management


Explanation:
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/risk manag...

http://www.wwk.de/inhalte/Titel/Lexikon/Ablaufmanagement.jsp

Comparing the explanations in these two sites, I presume that it is risk management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-05 02:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sites mentioned below you will find the term "withdrawal management" for the term in question.

One site is in English and the other in German. As I am not sure if it is used in "insurance" jargon, I din't suggest it but am only providing it as a reference.





http://www.allianz.com/en/allianz_group/press_center/news/bu...

http://www.allianz.com/de/allianz_gruppe/presse/news/geschae...

Shony
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thank you all.