KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

herauslegen

English translation: to grant a credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:herauslegen
English translation:to grant a credit
Entered by: Paula Price

15:38 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: herauslegen
Um die Problematik der hohen Einmalkosten in Höhe von € X Mio für XX abzufangen, hatten sich YY und XX vereinbart, einen um die Einmalkosten reduzierten Preis herauszulegen und die Einmalkosten hälftig im Vorgriff auf die anstehenden Zusatzaufträge umzulegen (Risikoeinschluß).
Paula Price
to grant a credit
Explanation:
...in the amount of....

(Schäfer: to lend out (ie, money, funds)
to grant (ie, a credit)


Selected response from:

Textklick
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to grant a credit
Textklick
4· to exhibit, to show;
spielenschach1


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
· to exhibit, to show;


Explanation:





· to exhibit, to show;

· to display, to put up for sale;



spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Textklick: Are you talking about exhibiting a prize?
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to grant a credit


Explanation:
...in the amount of....

(Schäfer: to lend out (ie, money, funds)
to grant (ie, a credit)




Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!