KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Posten

English translation: items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Posten
English translation:items
Entered by: Nadescha Vester

00:33 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Annual statement of accounts
German term or phrase: Posten
"Die Entwicklung der einzelnen Posten des Anlagevermögens sowie der (kumulierten) Abschreibungen im Geschäftsjahr 2007 sind in der Anhang-Anlage 1 (Anlagenspiegel) dargestellt."

I am not sure whether 'Posten' means an item in the annual statement of accounts, or whether it refers individual lots of the fixed assets (land).
Any help is appreciated.
Nadescha Vester
Austria
items
Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6itemsKARIN ISBELL
3entry
valhalla55


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
items


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  conny
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Conny!

agree  Sebastian Witte
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, SeBastian!

agree  Kristina Kolic: items (referring to balance sheet items), of course!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kristina!

agree  Mark Flynn
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Wagner Azevedo: Referring to each asset individually, which fits to the context
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wagner!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry


Explanation:
used in accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-04-06 01:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "entries"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian