KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

angemessen

English translation: appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angemessen
English translation:appropriate
Entered by: Nadescha Vester

03:16 Apr 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / annual statement of accounts
German term or phrase: angemessen
Diese Gesellschaften weisen durchwegs positive Ergebnisse aus, die auch ausgeschüttet werden können, sodass daraus eine angemessene Verzinsung des Buchwertes (Anschaffungswert) resultiert.

Not quite sure to translate angemessen in this context. Any help is appreciated.
Nadescha Vester
Austria
appropriate
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 03:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adequate. suitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 03:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be "measured"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4appropriate
David Hollywood
4 +2reasonable / proper / fair / adequate / appropriateRobert Feuerlein
2acceptable
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appropriate


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 03:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adequate. suitable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-06 03:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could even be "measured"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: appropriate
46 mins

agree  milinad
2 hrs

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs

agree  Elisa Ryznar: Yep :0)
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks to all :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasonable / proper / fair / adequate / appropriate


Explanation:
some more options for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 04:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please remove the appropriate from my list. That is Davids option.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sladjana.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acceptable


Explanation:
I agree with all the suggestions, because they are given in the dictionaries. In my experience with academic colleagues, amongst others, I nearly always have the feeling that the Germans mean *acceptable*. For the sake of interest!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-06 08:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agreeable also provides a possible semantic nuance!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8