KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

auf...bis

English translation: to between


15:49 Apr 21, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: auf...bis
This should be easy but need to double-check.

Does this mean an increase in turnover of between 310 and 340 million EUR or from 310 to 340 million EUR.

I would expect the former but want to double check.

"Der Vorstand strebt bis 2010 ein Umsatzwachstum auf 310 bis 340 Mio. Euro und eine weitere Steigerung der operativen EBIT-Rendite auf 12 bis 14% an."

Thanks for the confirmation!

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:to between
Explanation:
Personally I think it means something different from either of your suggestions - a growth in turnover to between 310 and 340 million euros, and an increase to between 12 and 14%
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to between
Armorel Young
4the former
Thoth
4 -1from....to
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the former


Explanation:
my choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 15:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the other case it would have to be 'von...auf...'

Thoth
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this was my thinking too.


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
from....to


Explanation:
from 310 to 340 million EUR

and later

from 12 to 14% (return)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sladjana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: it's not from 310 to 340, but an increase from its current value to 310-340
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to between


Explanation:
Personally I think it means something different from either of your suggestions - a growth in turnover to between 310 and 340 million euros, and an increase to between 12 and 14%

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks Armorel
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Armorel. This on reflection makes more sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: to 310-340
1 hr

agree  Kieran McCann
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
18 hrs