KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Zuleitungsgeschäft

English translation: referral business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuleitungsgeschäft
English translation:referral business
Entered by: Douglas Arnott

15:43 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Zuleitungsgeschäft
Das Zuleitungsgeschäft von XY in Österreich, Deutschland, Frankreich und Italien wird immer bedeutsamer. Vorstand der XY für den Bereich Corporate Banking und damit auch für das Zuleitungsgeschäft verantwortlich ist XY.

Auch die Zahlen sprechen für sich: Das zugeleitete Kreditvolumen erreichte 2007 rund EUR xx, das zugeleitete Einlagenvolumen etwa EUR xx.
Douglas Arnott
referral business
Explanation:
Found on the website of an Austrian bank (switch languages at bottom left for the German original); the second link shows its use in context in an original English-language source
Selected response from:

James Bradley
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3referral businessJames Bradley
2referred businessDavid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referral business


Explanation:
Found on the website of an Austrian bank (switch languages at bottom left for the German original); the second link shows its use in context in an original English-language source


    Reference: http://www.vbi.at/Key-Data.21.0.html?&L=1&=
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=nCu8oe2i5y0C&pg=PA42&lpg=...
James Bradley
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
referred business


Explanation:
I have a feeling this may be the term you wnat, but not being an out-and-out expert in the field, I'm by no means sure.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178