KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Differenzbetragsausgleich

English translation: settlement of the remaining amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Differenzbetragsausgleich
English translation:settlement of the remaining amount
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

23:57 Apr 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Term relating to option rights
German term or phrase: Differenzbetragsausgleich
The term occurs in a prospectus for a Sondervermögen in relation to option rights. I understand what a Differenzbetrag is but wonder in this context what the best translation here for "Ausgleich" is, given that word's many meanings in English. The text reads: "Der Anzunehmende Wert für Operationsrechte ohne Differenzbetragsausgleich bemißt sich nach dem Wert der Wertpapiere oder Finanzterminkontrakte, die Gegenstand des Optionsrechtes sind (underlying). Der anzurechende Wert für Optionsrechte mit Differenzbetragsausgleich bemiüt sich nach dem Wert des Underlying, multipliziert mit dem Differenbetragsmultiplikator."
Thomas Ochiltree
settlement of the remaining amount
Explanation:
as a starter
Selected response from:

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balancing out of the differenceEllen Kraus
3 +1settlement of the remaining amount
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement of the remaining amount


Explanation:
as a starter

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing out of the difference


Explanation:
Differenzbetrag = difference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33