KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

anzurechnende Werte

English translation: creditable values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anzurechnende Werte
English translation:creditable values
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

00:19 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: anzurechnende Werte
In a sales prospectus for a Sondervermögen under the heading GESAMTGRENZE the text reads "Die Summe der anzurechnenden Werte der Wertpapiere (ohne in Wertpapieren verbriefte Finananzinstrumente) und Investmentanteile sowie derjenigen Finanzinstrumente, die nicht der Absicherung dienen, darf den Wert des Sondervermögens nicht übersteigen."
Thomas Ochiltree
creditable values
Explanation:



That is one of the meaning.
Selected response from:

babli
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1eligible amounts (amounts applicable/counted toward a limit)
Daina Jauntirans
4creditable valuesbabli
3amount to be bookedPaul Merriam
3the values to be taken into accountEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount to be booked


Explanation:
It is possible that part of these securities are being charged to this Sondervermögen and part to something else. It is also possible that there are disputes about the values of the securities in questions. But whatever is being charged to the Sondervermögen is under discussion here.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creditable values


Explanation:



That is one of the meaning.


    Reference: http://dict.cc
    Reference: http://leo.dict
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the values to be taken into account


Explanation:
the corresponding sum total is an allowance

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eligible amounts (amounts applicable/counted toward a limit)


Explanation:
I think this is referring to "eligible amounts" toward a risk limit. Or you could say "amounts applicable to (or counted toward)" the risk limit.



Daina Jauntirans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Starling
649 days