KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Tarnkonto

English translation: covert account


10:20 Apr 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Tarnkonto
Firma mit Tarnkonto in Schweiz und Notierung in Panama
chamito
English translation:covert account
Explanation:
covert as in concealed or secret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 11:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: NUMBERED ACCOUNT
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covert accountGeorginaW
4offshore bank accountIngrid Moore
1 +1offshore account in a tax havenUlrike Möller
2camouflage accountxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
camouflage account


Explanation:
Admittedly few net hits, but that's possibly logical.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offshore account in a tax haven


Explanation:
just guessing....

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: like the Cayman Islands for example, , would be my u derstanding, too
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covert account


Explanation:
covert as in concealed or secret

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 11:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even better: NUMBERED ACCOUNT


    Reference: http://postalinspectors.uspis.gov/employment/testimonial.asp...
GeorginaW
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Bradley: Yes, I think "offshore account in a tax haven" goes too far beyond the German. I might suggest also "untraceable account", that seems v close to the German meaning - see http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,1101981214-...
3 hrs

agree  Uta Kappler
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offshore bank account


Explanation:
The defendants concealed income they earned from the sale of Global Prosperity products, in part by using bogus trusts, nominee entities and offshore bank accounts, into which they deposited portions of their profits.
Offshore Asset Protection: Corporations & Foundations and the Offshore Bank Account

Example sentence(s):
  • They transferred funds from the offshore bank accounts back into the United States through wire transfers and the use of debit cards.
  • “People who promote or use bogus trusts, offshore bank accounts, and other fraudulent means to conceal income from the IRS can expect to face criminal prosecution and conviction,” said Eileen J. O’Connor, Assistant Attorney General for the Justice D

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov/tax/txdv05674.htm
    Reference: http://www.offshorelegal.org/
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28