KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Avalbeitritt

English translation: co-suretyship; joinder of indemnity fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Avalbeitritt
English translation:co-suretyship; joinder of indemnity fund
Entered by: Michael Alger

08:38 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Avalbeitritt
Sorry for the absence of any context - the only thing I have are headings such as:
Offenes Konsortium mit Avalbeitritt
Offenes Konsortium ohne Avalbeitritt mit Rückgarantien

Open syndicates are defined in Part III of the Finance Act 2000. Is an Avalbeitritt a guarantee provided by members before they can be included in the syndicate? Would be grateful for any assistance.
Michael Alger
co-suretyship; joinder of indemnity fund
Explanation:
I agree with the asker's explanation. Joining in a guarantee put up by the other syndicate members. Suretyship is backing a pre-existing bond.

I can't see what backing a bill of exchange has to do with this scene.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks. I think co-suretyship fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-suretyship; joinder of indemnity fundxxxAdrian MM.
4participation in guaranteeEllen Kraus
4yes it is a guarantee
Jon Fedler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes it is a guarantee


Explanation:
yes - see Langenscheidt Wirtschaft
Aval <Bank> credit by way of bank guarantee • per Aval <Bank> guaranteed by

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation in guarantee


Explanation:
Aval is an irrevocable bank guarantee for a bill of exchange

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-suretyship; joinder of indemnity fund


Explanation:
I agree with the asker's explanation. Joining in a guarantee put up by the other syndicate members. Suretyship is backing a pre-existing bond.

I can't see what backing a bill of exchange has to do with this scene.


Example sentence(s):
  • QR = 8,69 Mio. als Avalbeitritt zu stellen ... Dresdner Bank gibt Avalbeitritt frei. • unter der Bedingung der Freigabe kann BWMG die Bürgschaft als ...
  • SURETYSHIP - An accessory agreement by which a person binds himself for another already bound, either in whole or in part, as for his debt, default or miscarriage.

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/co-suretyship.html
    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s208.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks. I think co-suretyship fits the bill.