KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Auslauf

English translation: loan amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslauf (Beleihungsauslauf)
English translation:loan amount
Entered by: transatgees

13:21 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Auslauf
In a submission to a bank's board about a loan. This part summarises collateral and similar.
"Grundschulden an einem Wohnimmobilienportfolio in XXX (Stadt), Marktwert EUR YYY Million, Auslauf inlkusive Vorlasten EUR ZZZ Million. LTV 71%."

I have seen the earlier entry in a similar context but in this case the Auslauf is clearly not a ratio. In any case, the LTV (loan to value ratio) is separately mentioned. The Marktwert YYY divided by the "Auslauf" ZZZ and multiplied by 100 equates to the 71% mentioned in the text.

Thank you for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
loan amount
Explanation:
My impression is that „(Beleihungs)auslauf“ is simply used wrongly in this instance, since they list (1) market/appraised value; (2) LTV (which should be “loan amount/capital”); and the resulting (3) LTV. The formula is LOAN divided by MARKET VALUE = LTV.
Selected response from:

David Seycek
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loan capxxxwfarkas
3loan amount
David Seycek


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loan amount


Explanation:
My impression is that „(Beleihungs)auslauf“ is simply used wrongly in this instance, since they list (1) market/appraised value; (2) LTV (which should be “loan amount/capital”); and the resulting (3) LTV. The formula is LOAN divided by MARKET VALUE = LTV.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan cap


Explanation:
Loan cap is a percentage of the loan value (loan value = usually market value less prior-ranking encumbrances registered against the property), as determined by the lending institution.



xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80