KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Verrechnungssätze

English translation: domestic rates for bookkeeping purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrechnungssätze
English translation:domestic rates for bookkeeping purposes
Entered by: Robin Salmon

03:43 Jul 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / rates
German term or phrase: Verrechnungssätze
Verrechnungsätze für Inland

Diese Verrechnungssätze gelten in Verbindung mit unseren „Allgemeinen Liefer- und Montagebedingungen“.
Zugrunde liegen die vom Verband der Metallindustrie abgeschlossenen Tarife sowie der Bundestarifvertrag für Montagearbeiten. Wir behalten uns vor, bei Tarifänderungen eine entsprechende Anpassung der Verrechnungssätze durchzuführen. Es werden stets die Sätze berechnet, die bei Ausführung der Arbeiten gültig sind.
Als Berechnungsgrundlage gelten die Arbeits-, Reise-, Vorbereitungs- oder Wartestunden bei einer normalen Arbeitszeit von Montag bis Freitag (Stammzeit Arbeiter und Angestellte von 06:00 – 18:00 Uhr)

I understand what it means - the national rates for employees in the company - but I am trying to find a way of translating "Verrechnung". Is "rates" enough on its own? Or would "national rates for employees" do the job?
Robin Salmon
Australia
cost rates
Explanation:
U.S. Department of Labor -- OASAM -- Business Operations Center ...Negotiate and maintain a file of indirect cost rates and cost allocation plans for the organizations that receive the preponderance of funds from DOL. ...
www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/guide.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

HHS | PSC | FMS | Division of Cost AllocationIndirect Cost, Indirect Costs, The Program Support Center (PSC), a component of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management (ASAM), ...
rates.psc.gov/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost RatesThe full recovery of indirect costs is expected on all grants or contracts. The indirect cost rate applicable to all research proposals submitted to federal ...
www.research.umich.edu/proposals/budgets/indirect_cost_rate... - Similar pages

Fringe Benefits and Indirect Cost RatesThese rates are applied to a Modified Total Direct Cost (MTDC) base. All direct costs are included in this base except the following: Alterations, ...
www.spa.wayne.edu/bluesheet.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost OverviewTherefore, cost allocation plans or indirect cost rates are used to ... An indirect cost rate represents the ratio between the total indirect costs and ...
www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocfo/intro.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost Rates (F&A)View indirect cost rates for your campus:. Chicago | Springfield | Urbana ... FY 01 Facilities/Administrative Cost and Fringe Benefit Rates (PDF) ...
www.obfs.uillinois.edu/obfshome.cfm?level=2&path=grantsp&xm... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CIB 92-17 Indirect Cost RatesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
indirect cost rates with one government agency which has ... obtain, information on indirect cost rates for all U.S.. organizations. ...
www.usaid.gov/business/business_opportunities/cib/pdf/cib92... - Similar pages

SUBPART 242.7—INDIRECT COST RATES242.705 Final indirect cost rates. 242.705-1 Contracting officer determination procedure. 242.705-2 Auditor determination procedure. 242.770 Reserved. ...
www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/dfars/html/current/242_7.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilities and Administrative (F&A/Indirect Cost) RatesFacilities and Administrative (F&A/Indirect Cost) Rates. According to OMB Circular A-21, F&A costs are "costs that are incurred for common or joint ...
www.finsvc.duke.edu/CostReim/farates.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost Rates-Budget PreparationUCSD’s Financial Analysis Office has primary responsibility for the development and negotiation of the campus Indirect Cost rates. ...
ocga3.ucsd.edu/Budget_Preparation/Indirect_Cost_Rates_Budget_Preparation.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Truth in Lending Act - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFrom Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. The Truth in Lending Act (TILA) of ... rates in closed-end credit transactions and total annual loan cost rates for ...
static.wikipedia.org/new/wikipedia/en/articles/r/e/g/Regulation_Z_c8e3.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1cost rates
andres-larsen
2internal ratesxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Verrechnungsätze
internal rates


Explanation:
i.e., just for clearing purposes within the organizational unit.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not necessarily internal - see comment added by "Shesaid" above. / Ist auch in der Bedeutung "extern" ganz und gar nicht unüblich - siehe z. B. http://www.amitec.de/index.php?site=verrechnungssaetze
1 hr
  -> Aus "Verrechnungssatz" schließe ich auf 'intern', da extern "verrechnet' unüblicher Term wäre. Andernfalls sollte es allerdings besser "national rates" heißen, denn diese Kostensätze werden ja in Rechnung gestellt. Danke für Hinweis.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cost rates


Explanation:
U.S. Department of Labor -- OASAM -- Business Operations Center ...Negotiate and maintain a file of indirect cost rates and cost allocation plans for the organizations that receive the preponderance of funds from DOL. ...
www.dol.gov/oasam/programs/guide.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

HHS | PSC | FMS | Division of Cost AllocationIndirect Cost, Indirect Costs, The Program Support Center (PSC), a component of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management (ASAM), ...
rates.psc.gov/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost RatesThe full recovery of indirect costs is expected on all grants or contracts. The indirect cost rate applicable to all research proposals submitted to federal ...
www.research.umich.edu/proposals/budgets/indirect_cost_rate... - Similar pages

Fringe Benefits and Indirect Cost RatesThese rates are applied to a Modified Total Direct Cost (MTDC) base. All direct costs are included in this base except the following: Alterations, ...
www.spa.wayne.edu/bluesheet.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost OverviewTherefore, cost allocation plans or indirect cost rates are used to ... An indirect cost rate represents the ratio between the total indirect costs and ...
www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocfo/intro.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost Rates (F&A)View indirect cost rates for your campus:. Chicago | Springfield | Urbana ... FY 01 Facilities/Administrative Cost and Fringe Benefit Rates (PDF) ...
www.obfs.uillinois.edu/obfshome.cfm?level=2&path=grantsp&xm... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CIB 92-17 Indirect Cost RatesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
indirect cost rates with one government agency which has ... obtain, information on indirect cost rates for all U.S.. organizations. ...
www.usaid.gov/business/business_opportunities/cib/pdf/cib92... - Similar pages

SUBPART 242.7—INDIRECT COST RATES242.705 Final indirect cost rates. 242.705-1 Contracting officer determination procedure. 242.705-2 Auditor determination procedure. 242.770 Reserved. ...
www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/dars/dfars/html/current/242_7.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilities and Administrative (F&A/Indirect Cost) RatesFacilities and Administrative (F&A/Indirect Cost) Rates. According to OMB Circular A-21, F&A costs are "costs that are incurred for common or joint ...
www.finsvc.duke.edu/CostReim/farates.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Indirect Cost Rates-Budget PreparationUCSD’s Financial Analysis Office has primary responsibility for the development and negotiation of the campus Indirect Cost rates. ...
ocga3.ucsd.edu/Budget_Preparation/Indirect_Cost_Rates_Budget_Preparation.htm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Truth in Lending Act - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaFrom Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. The Truth in Lending Act (TILA) of ... rates in closed-end credit transactions and total annual loan cost rates for ...
static.wikipedia.org/new/wikipedia/en/articles/r/e/g/Regulation_Z_c8e3.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You have not shown a link between the source term and the proposed target term. Citation needed. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Citation_needed
2 hrs