KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

festgelegte und zugesagte Investitionsmittel

English translation: tied, pledged


17:58 Jul 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: festgelegte und zugesagte Investitionsmittel
mehr als 200 Mio Eur flossen an festgelegten und zugesagten Investitionsmitteln in dies Unternehmen
CArcher
Germany
English translation:tied, pledged
Explanation:
Over 200 million euros of tied, pledged investment resources have flowed into this company.

Hamblock/Wessels seems to insist on "tied" for "festgelegt" in a financial context.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tied, pledgedRobin Salmon
4agreed and promised investment fundingHighest Quality
4assigned and authorised capital investment / agreed and authorised capital assetIngrid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assigned and authorised capital investment / agreed and authorised capital asset


Explanation:
Assignee: a third-party funding source to whom the lease may be assigned. ... Depreciation: the portion of the capital investment that can be deducted from;
http://www.capitalunderwriters.ca/glossary/;
The capital’s corporation is divided into authorized share capital, subscribed share capital, and paid share capital. At the time of the company’s incorporation, at least 50 percent of its authorized share capital must be subscribed and at least 33 percent of its subscribed share capital must be paid-up. The balance must be paid during the year following the subscription.
http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:ecIPizCUIVwJ:www.kpmg.co...
Risk-based capital standards require thrifts and banks to hold more ... An institution, however, may opt to assign the investment on a pro-rata basis to ...;
http://www.ots.treas.gov/docs/7/77912.html;



Example sentence(s):
  • assigned capital and it will be subject to the exchangeregime applicable to such assigned capital. In no event may the branches have negative balance onthe concept of supplementary investment to the assigned capital
  • The permanently assigned capital shall be inwardly remitted and converted into ... Foreign banks authorized to operate under Section 2 of this Act, ...

    Reference: http://www.proexport.com.co/VbeContent/library/documents/Doc...
    Reference: http://www.chanrobles.com/republicactno7721.htm
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed and promised investment funding


Explanation:
The "an" is a bit troubling. I would say: More than 200 million Euros of agreed and promised investment funding flowed into this company/enterprise.

Highest Quality
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tied, pledged


Explanation:
Over 200 million euros of tied, pledged investment resources have flowed into this company.

Hamblock/Wessels seems to insist on "tied" for "festgelegt" in a financial context.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes, festgelegt as in"designated" and I assume here it means these funds were pledged and at the same time tied to/designated for special projects/purposes.
6 hrs