KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

undifferenziert

English translation: lower an appraisal/assessment across the board


18:33 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: undifferenziert
...eine Bewertung *undifferenziert* nach unten ziehen...

It's an adverb, so I need something better than *undifferentiated* (and not undifferentiately!)
Ryan Montcalm
United States
English translation:lower an appraisal/assessment across the board
Explanation:
lower an appraisal/assessment across the board
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
'across the board' that's what I used.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indiscriminateString
3 +1pull down the evaluation as a whole
Maria Cortés
3 +1uniformRobert Feuerlein
3untiered; on an untiered basisxxxAdrian MM.
1 +1lower an appraisal/assessment across the board
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull down the evaluation as a whole


Explanation:
depending on the context of course. But that's how I understand it.

Maria Cortés
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower an appraisal/assessment across the board


Explanation:
lower an appraisal/assessment across the board

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
'across the board' that's what I used.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform


Explanation:
other option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-08-28 21:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: Uniform
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/uniform

Example sentence(s):
  • Synonym: Undifferentiated
  • 3. Not differentiated.

    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/undiffe...
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
9 hrs
  -> thank you babli.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untiered; on an untiered basis


Explanation:
pull down the valuation untiered, arguably, still works as an adverb.





Example sentence(s):
  • more accurately reflecting this variation in valuation is likely to range ... untiered cost exceeding the institutional cost of a single paper subscription ...

    Reference: http://www.haworthpress.com/store/E-Text/View_EText.asp?sid=...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indiscriminate


Explanation:
maybe a bit harsher then the other words but widely used

String
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman