KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ankaufsschutzzusagen

English translation: purchase protection covers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ankaufsschutzzusagen
English translation:purchase protection covers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:40 Aug 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Ankaufsschutzzusagen
This term crops up in a list in a bank's business brochure under the heading "Dokumentäres Geschäft". The list is as follows, no other context, sorry.

Akkreditive
Akkreditivbestätigungen
***Ankaufsschutzzusagen***
Inkassi
Garantien
Natalie Wilcock
Purchase protection promise/cover/guarantee
Explanation:
None of the dictionaries I have consulted has either Ankaufsschutz or Schutzzusagen, but the Zusagen could of course be commitments, engagements, promises or undertakings, with the first translation given for Zusage being "(com) promise". However, Zusagen aus Eigenmitteln (Fin) are "lendings from own resources" so, with some imagination, it could even have to do with lendings, but I suspect it is "Purchase protection promise" (or one of the other nouns above).
If, however, the Ankauf* could be construed as Ankäufer, it may be referring to "buyer/purchaser protection".

"purchase protection guarantee" and "purchase protection coverage"
would seem to mean the same, in principle, even not a literal translation
Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input.
Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Purchase protection promise/cover/guarantee
David Williams
3purchase protection approvalShane London


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purchase protection approval


Explanation:
would be my suggestion. There a lot of google hits for 'purchase protection schemes' related to credit.

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purchase protection promise/cover/guarantee


Explanation:
None of the dictionaries I have consulted has either Ankaufsschutz or Schutzzusagen, but the Zusagen could of course be commitments, engagements, promises or undertakings, with the first translation given for Zusage being "(com) promise". However, Zusagen aus Eigenmitteln (Fin) are "lendings from own resources" so, with some imagination, it could even have to do with lendings, but I suspect it is "Purchase protection promise" (or one of the other nouns above).
If, however, the Ankauf* could be construed as Ankäufer, it may be referring to "buyer/purchaser protection".

"purchase protection guarantee" and "purchase protection coverage"
would seem to mean the same, in principle, even not a literal translation

Example sentence(s):
  • Purchase Protection policy
  • Our purchase protection guarantee means that you can buy in confidence from us at any time.

    Reference: http://https://wwwa.applyonlinenow.com/uk/freecardb_mcds/fcb...
    Reference: http://www.bestmobiledeal.co.uk/info/11-purchase-protection-...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input.
Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: purchase protection cover
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Luther: With GeorginaW
1 hr
  -> OK, thanks!

agree  Fred Visagie: We use something similar in the mining industry for large purchases. Banks call this *blocked Fund Accounts*. Funds allocated for a specific purpose
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!