KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Rahmenzusage

English translation: bond facility


08:51 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Financial contract
German term or phrase: Rahmenzusage
There are a lot of Rahmen- terms in this contract. Is this simply "Framework approval" or is there a more specialisted phrase. Context is: Aus dieser Rahmenzusage erfolgen Valutierungen einzelfallbezogen nach Eigenkapitalbedarf in den Projektgesellschaften...
Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
English translation:bond facility
Explanation:
Please see these equivalent excerpts from the same document that I found on the Internet. I am copying the paragraphs concerned here to make it easier for you:

Das Darlehen setzte sich bei Inkrafttreten im Oktober 2006 aus einer Goldanleihe in Höhe von 20 Mio. AUD und einem Barkredit in Höhe von 5 Mio. AUD sowie einer zusätzlichen Rahmenzusage (gesichert) über 4 Mio. AUD zusammen. Das Unternehmen hat sowohl die Goldanleihe als auch den Barkredit zurückgezahlt. Somit verbleibt die durch Barmittel gedeckte Rahmenzusage mit Investec. Die Rückzahlung des Darlehens ermöglicht dem Unternehmen den Abbau und die Aufbereitung zusätzlicher Erzvorräte aus kleineren Tagebauen und Halden, die nicht in dem früher durch die Bank genehmigten Betriebsplan der Mine eingeschlossen waren. Das Unternehmen hat dieses Erz als wirtschaftlich eingestuft.

The loan facility at inception in October 2006 was a $20m gold loan and $5m cash loan and additionally a bond (guarantee) facility of $4m. The Company has repaid both the gold loan and cash loan leaving a cash backed bond facility with Investec. The release from the loan facility frees the Company to mine and process additional ore from minor pits and stock piles not part of the previously bank approved life of mine plan. The company has assessed this ore as economic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-31 08:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do not give us a great deal of context - only half a sentence - but a sum of money made available is often called a "facility".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-31 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Penny,

I do not think that "facility" is a specialised term. It is a popular word in many financial situations to describe a sum of money made available. However, whether it is a bond facility or some other type of facility will only be clear from your text as a whole. The word in front of "facility" should be whatever the subject under discussion is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-31 10:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "Rahmen" is often translated as "general", so that "general facility" might be in order if you cannot, from the context, make it more specific.
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for taking so much time to consider my request. You put me on the right lines with "facility"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4framework approval
Сергей Лузан
3bond facility
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
framework approval


Explanation:
PDF] minutes of proceedings of the councilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
toilets at Crown Bank, Hanley. (Questioner present at City Council Meeting.) ..... formal Policy Framework approval procedures. ...
www.stoke.gov.uk/ccm/cms-service/stream/asset/?asset_id=146...

PDF] ASC CIRCULAR 05/File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Yes when, as is currently the case, appropriate framework approval processes ... What are your views on using the SCQF to credit and level MA frameworks? ...
www.ascol.org.uk/docs/improvingmas.pdf

Darlehensvermittlung - [ Translate this page ]Rahmenzusage eines Darlehensgebers über ein bestimmtes Kreditvolumen, welches innerhalb des Zusagezeitraumes ganz oder teilweise in Anspruch genommen werden ...
www.drklein.de/wowi-darlehensvermittlung.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
ABC media finance - [ Translate this page ]Geht der Zuschlag nicht an Sie, bleibt die Rahmenzusage bestehen. Wenn Sie aber den Zuschlag erhalten, kann Ihr Lieferant innerhalb kürzester Zeit die ...
www.abc-media-finance.de/standby.asp

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Gracias y thank you como siempre, Avrvm! :)

agree  Ashima
1 hr
  -> Thank you & gracias for your opinion again, Ashima! :)

agree  babli: agree
2 hrs
  ->  Thank you & danke for your opinion again, babli! :)

agree  andres-larsen
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, gracias, danke & tak, andres! :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bond facility


Explanation:
Please see these equivalent excerpts from the same document that I found on the Internet. I am copying the paragraphs concerned here to make it easier for you:

Das Darlehen setzte sich bei Inkrafttreten im Oktober 2006 aus einer Goldanleihe in Höhe von 20 Mio. AUD und einem Barkredit in Höhe von 5 Mio. AUD sowie einer zusätzlichen Rahmenzusage (gesichert) über 4 Mio. AUD zusammen. Das Unternehmen hat sowohl die Goldanleihe als auch den Barkredit zurückgezahlt. Somit verbleibt die durch Barmittel gedeckte Rahmenzusage mit Investec. Die Rückzahlung des Darlehens ermöglicht dem Unternehmen den Abbau und die Aufbereitung zusätzlicher Erzvorräte aus kleineren Tagebauen und Halden, die nicht in dem früher durch die Bank genehmigten Betriebsplan der Mine eingeschlossen waren. Das Unternehmen hat dieses Erz als wirtschaftlich eingestuft.

The loan facility at inception in October 2006 was a $20m gold loan and $5m cash loan and additionally a bond (guarantee) facility of $4m. The Company has repaid both the gold loan and cash loan leaving a cash backed bond facility with Investec. The release from the loan facility frees the Company to mine and process additional ore from minor pits and stock piles not part of the previously bank approved life of mine plan. The company has assessed this ore as economic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-31 08:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do not give us a great deal of context - only half a sentence - but a sum of money made available is often called a "facility".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-31 10:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Penny,

I do not think that "facility" is a specialised term. It is a popular word in many financial situations to describe a sum of money made available. However, whether it is a bond facility or some other type of facility will only be clear from your text as a whole. The word in front of "facility" should be whatever the subject under discussion is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-31 10:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "Rahmen" is often translated as "general", so that "general facility" might be in order if you cannot, from the context, make it more specific.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for taking so much time to consider my request. You put me on the right lines with "facility"
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did actually find this but all the references for bond facility seem to refer to the same text so I thought it was perhaps just a special translation for the context.

Asker: There do seem to be quite a few references to "framework facility" on the internet that seem to fit in with what I am doing (Term sheet for joint finance company for financing own project development companies).