KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Sammelantrag

English translation: collective application


13:36 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kreditwesen
German term or phrase: Sammelantrag
Z. B. mehrere Kreditanträge von Tochterfirmen werden zu einem Gesamtkreditantrag des Mutterunternehmens zusammen gefasst.
DanielaBO
English translation:collective application
Explanation:
Ist zwar kein Kreditkontext im unten angegebenen Beispiel, erscheint mir aber trotzdem zutreffend.
Selected response from:

NatM
Germany
Grading comment
Der Vorschlag gefällt mir am besten. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint applicationYasdnil1
4...are pooled into a single application....
Jeff Barter
3collective applicationNatM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collective application


Explanation:
Ist zwar kein Kreditkontext im unten angegebenen Beispiel, erscheint mir aber trotzdem zutreffend.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...
NatM
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Der Vorschlag gefällt mir am besten. Danke!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...are pooled into a single application....


Explanation:
the concept of 'pooling' is common for various types of resources

Jeff Barter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint application


Explanation:
This is definitely the term used for people - if you apply for a mortgage or bank loan, and I seee no reason why you shouldn't use it for legal entities too.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43