KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Vertriebsservice Finanzvertrieb

English translation: Sales/Marketing Service - Sale of Financial Products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertriebsservice Finanzvertrieb
English translation:Sales/Marketing Service - Sale of Financial Products
Entered by: Sibylle Gray

03:22 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Vertriebsservice Finanzvertrieb
Aus einem Praktikumsbericht: Der Praktikant war u.A. eingesetzt im Vertriebsservice Finanzvertrieb.

Vertriebsservice dachte ich an "distribution service", aber zusammen mit Finanzvertrieb nennt man das vielleicht doch anders.

Vielen Dank.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
Sales/Marketing Service - Sale of Financial Products
Explanation:
Definition "Finanzvertrieb" s. Link
Selected response from:

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sales/Marketing Service - Sale of Financial Products
Dirk Albishausen
4Financial Sales DepartmentYasdnil1
4selling service (of the) Finance (Financial) Corporation
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sales/Marketing Service - Sale of Financial Products


Explanation:
Definition "Finanzvertrieb" s. Link


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finanzvertrieb
Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  babli: agree
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling service (of the) Finance (Financial) Corporation


Explanation:
that's the way the call it internal documents & advertising
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
There are some more possibilities which I gonna add below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-06 06:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your suggestion about "(retail) distribution service(s)" is also valid (retail might be omitted as a comprehensible element).
"distribution service(s) (of the) Finance (Financial) Corporation"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&p...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-06 06:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"distributive services" (of the) Finance (Financial) Corporation"
are also used, incl. Intl. Orhanisations.
WTO | Managing the Challenges of WTO Participation: Case StudyThe same goes for distributive services such as the wholesale and retail trades, .... except for financial services (Central Bank of Malaysia, ...
www.wto.org/english/res_e/booksp_e/casestudies_e/case25_e.h...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial Sales Department


Explanation:
Not clear to me if selling financial instruments or financial software or financing. If the context tells you that replace Financial, which is kind of glossing over it. Vertrieb is Sales, for sure.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43