KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Abgaben

English translation: Fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgaben
English translation:Fees
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

20:31 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stocks
German term or phrase: Abgaben
Abgaben eines Fonds

dues or duties, what's the standard term?
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Fees
Explanation:
http://www.sec.gov/investor/tools/mfcc/mfcc-int.htm

The SEC advises "Fees and expenses are an important consideration in selecting a mutual fund because these charges lower your returns. Many investors find it helpful to compare the fees and expenses of different mutual funds before they invest."

Depending on context "charges" might work better.

Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FeesYasdnil1
3Duty / Tax
Ashima


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fees


Explanation:
http://www.sec.gov/investor/tools/mfcc/mfcc-int.htm

The SEC advises "Fees and expenses are an important consideration in selecting a mutual fund because these charges lower your returns. Many investors find it helpful to compare the fees and expenses of different mutual funds before they invest."

Depending on context "charges" might work better.



Example sentence(s):
  • Calculating Mutual Fund Fees and Expenses

    Reference: //http://www.sec.gov/investor/tools/mfcc/mfcc-int.htm
Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Duty / Tax


Explanation:
Tax of funds

synonyms for "Abgabe" => Zoll, Gebühr


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=Abgabe
Ashima
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi