KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Unternehmenswert

English translation: company value (and in this particular example also goodwill)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmenswert
English translation:company value (and in this particular example also goodwill)
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

15:01 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Wertsteigerunsprogramm
German term or phrase: Unternehmenswert
This pops up numerous times in this text.

X soll Grundlage für die Erhöhung des Unternehmenswertes sein.
..was sich in einem höheren Aktienkurs und damit einhergehend höherem Unternehmenswert widerspiegelt....
Das EBITA gib die Erträge des Unternehmens vor Zinsen, Steuern und Unternehmenswert-Abschreibungen wieder.

I have lots of financial dictionaries and can see the general choices for myself. I am just not sure which is best for a very large corporate group. Does anyone have a concrete idea as to what this should be and why?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
goodwill vs. company/enterprise value
Explanation:
The problem is that "Unternehmenswert" - as provided in your context - has different meanings:

"X soll Grundlage für die Erhöhung des Unternehmenswertes sein."
=> This is pretty neutral - I would probably use "company value" here.

"...was sich in einem höheren Aktienkurs und damit einhergehend höherem Unternehmenswert widerspiegelt..."
=> Definitely "company value" - a higher share price has no impact on the goodwill, but does affect the capitalisation - here, this is taken to be identical to company value (as many disgruntled Neuer Markt investors have learnt the hard way, this is not necessarily true...).

"Das EBITA gib die Erträge des Unternehmens vor Zinsen, Steuern und Unternehmenswert-Abschreibungen wieder."
=> I guess this should read "EBITDA" - here, it's definitely "amortisation of goodwill".

HTH - good luck!
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Mag. RaWa, Ralf, Andy and Jonathon. You all helped be greatly with your ideas and explanations.
Cheers,
Rebecca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6goodwill vs. company/enterprise value
Ralf Lemster
5 +4company value
Andy Lemminger
5 +1goodwillwrtransco
3corporate value
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodwill


Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als Bestätigung

http://www.google.de/search?q=+Unternehmenswert +goodwill&ie...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
goodwill vs. company/enterprise value


Explanation:
The problem is that "Unternehmenswert" - as provided in your context - has different meanings:

"X soll Grundlage für die Erhöhung des Unternehmenswertes sein."
=> This is pretty neutral - I would probably use "company value" here.

"...was sich in einem höheren Aktienkurs und damit einhergehend höherem Unternehmenswert widerspiegelt..."
=> Definitely "company value" - a higher share price has no impact on the goodwill, but does affect the capitalisation - here, this is taken to be identical to company value (as many disgruntled Neuer Markt investors have learnt the hard way, this is not necessarily true...).

"Das EBITA gib die Erträge des Unternehmens vor Zinsen, Steuern und Unternehmenswert-Abschreibungen wieder."
=> I guess this should read "EBITDA" - here, it's definitely "amortisation of goodwill".

HTH - good luck!


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
Thank you Mag. RaWa, Ralf, Andy and Jonathon. You all helped be greatly with your ideas and explanations.
Cheers,
Rebecca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Spot on.
2 mins

agree  Richard Hall
9 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: definitely; on EBITA, I've seen it several time recently (possibly for professional services companies as opposed to asset-heavy companies?)
10 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company value


Explanation:
Generally the answer is very easy: "Unternehmenswert" is "company value". It never can be "(derivativer)Firmenwert".

The correct German term for "(derivativer) Firmenwert" is "goodwill".

The only reason why this is complicated in your example is that the German text uses the wrong terminology. There is no such thing as "Unternehmenswert-Abschreibung". Only "(derivativer) Firmenwert"/"goodwill" can be amortized. It therefore should be "Firmenwertabschreibung".

So if you have to differentiate you can always be sure that "goodwill" is correct if there are any references to "Abschreibung".

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Very good point.
1 min

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: valid point
6 hrs

agree  kudzu
2958 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate value


Explanation:
is what my glossary says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 18:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and is defined as :
\"Der Unternehmenswert ist das Resultat der Bewertung eines Unternehmens als Ganzes.\"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122